Thursday, September 2, 2010

blix is having a giveaway!

I'm so excited Blix is having her first give away
be sure to check her out she's got a awesome blog

Saturday, June 26, 2010


Not make-up related but this is still pretty big news for me! I amz King Slayer for those who know what that means kudos for those who don't :P.. Man i feel epic lol XD

Thursday, June 24, 2010


Wanted to play around with greens and blues today so i dabbled into my Fyrinnae collection and this is what i came up with

Products used, All colours(grr spellcheck I'm Canadian and i spell it that way) Fyrinnae
Electric Stardust -lid
Futuristic Glamrock - outer v and crease
Finnegan's Wake - highlight
Nijiro - inner corner and lower lashline
Mac FluidLine Macroviolet (so damn expensive and i don't even like it >.<)
NYX Doll eye Mascara

Not sure why but my camera wants to photograph everything with a orange tinge and I'm not sure whats going on with my foundation buts its been a constant struggle with it the last week or so..
Had some fun over the past weekend went to a rodeo but managed to get pretty burnt in the sun i guess ill have to go higher then SPF 30 >.< also been thinking i have some allergies as Ive been all puffy face the last few weeks..i hate puffy :(

Been thinking about going on a tin pan mission over the last few months Ive spent way to much of my boyfriends money on make-up lol but i don't have the willpower : /

Monday, June 14, 2010

Hair Care

Figured id do something a lil different today and post up my hair care and what i do to keep it looking its best.

I take Biosil supplements twice a day, morning and night adding to a total of 12 drops it helps with my hair skin and nails :)

When my hair is dry i brush with a natural boar bristle brush. I'm not sure  how the rough texture softens my hair but it does and i love it. It itself is a holy grail item.

I wash my hair in no set timeline, basically when i feel like doing it i do lol, but on average its every other day. The shampoo i use is Brocato Cloud 9™ Miracle Repair Shampoo Followed by Cloud 9™ Miracle Repair Treatment

i use a condition wash condition method to care for  my hair i apply the miracle repair treatment  from the ears down and apply the shampoo from ear up. I rinse then repeat with the repair treatment from ear down. and rinse

I towel dry my hair and spray Aussie Sydney Smooth heat protector+leave in conditioner spray. to help detangle my ends

Depending on my mood i either use Inecto pure coconut oil, which despite its label contains more demithicons then anything else. Or i use Got2b Smooth Operator i run these through my hair while still damp to add shine and at times i finish off with it when my hair is dry to tame down some of the frizz.

If i want a little oomph i use Lanza volume bodifying liquid on still damp hair

And if i want to flat iron my hair i use Matrix Vavoom gold heat spray. but i don't straighten my hair much as i already have naturally straight hair.

I don't normally use the last two products as I'm a wash and go kind of girl, but on days i want to feel special or do something different i usually curl or straighten my hair. that's only about once or twice a month if that. Ive been using this routine since about February and it has worked for me thus far, i don't deep condition at all as all the methods I've tried just leave me feeling too oily or greasy if anyone have any suggestion id love to hear them.
what are  your holy grail products? what have you found that works for you that you always use? or seem to fall back on?

Friday, June 11, 2010


Well after fighting with this idea for 3 weeks i figured out my answer within five minutes of posting.. I'm gonna continue if anything practice makes perfect, ill learn how to write better reviews and so on lol. I've got so many thoughts and ideas and i shouldn't let a shitty lil camera stand in the way of what i want. So from here on out i declare myself officially back :) if you have any thoughts or suggestions let me know. In the mean time I'm gonna continue on with what I've been doing as it makes me happy.. Ive missed you all XD


i'm stuck with this blog not being able to take proper pics has me disheartend, but i miss writing so much so im unsure what to do.. postpone the blog longer till i get a proper camera which will be like forever due to finances..or deal with the fail and continue on... 

Monday, May 10, 2010

Vibrant Point Of View Giveaway

She's having another giveaway, but you gotta hurry and enter once she hits 150 followers its over. I've entered, Have you?
Follow the link, for rules and to enter yourself :)